It will be natural with an American that is crazy about a Filipina or perhaps other foreigner to desire to bring the girl to the usa and get married to her the following. The finest and speediest way to achieve this is to make application for a K1 fiancee visa. A K1 fiancee visa can be a non-immigrant visa that enables a overseas national ahead to the usa for ninety days (ninety days) and also marry the girl American husband to be. If she’s got children beneath twenty-one years, she also can bring these with her by way of a K2 visa.

Who can make application for a K1 visa

Any lawful You. S. citizen that is unmarried and who’s the methods to support any wife in america can apply for a K1 visa on the U. Azines. Citizenship and also Immigration Companies (USCIS). Someone with any Lawful Long lasting Resident status just isn’t qualified to apply for a K1 visa.

The petitioner must provide records to prove which he has noticed his fiancee face-to-face one or more times in the past two years ahead of filing with the K1 visa case. He must signify his / her intention to be able to marry the girl within ninety days.

Documents necessary for the case

You must are the following documents inside the Form I-129F being filed with all the USCIS:

* Start certificate

* Economic records to be able to prove the capacity to guide your fiancee while she actually is in america

* Breakup or annulment decree or even a death document to demonstrate that earlier marriages have become legally over

* Old photographs, airfare tickets, hotel holiday accommodation receipts among others to prove which you have seen the intended wife within the last few two decades

* Correspondence, emails, talk records, phone bills as well as other evidences showing which you have an traditional relationship along with your fiancee

K1 visa method

Once the petition will be approved from the USCIS, it’ll be forwarded for the National Visa Heart for more investigation and also processing. After NVC will be through from it, the case is then provided for the Embassy inside Manila, that may notify the fiancee and also schedule the girl for health-related examination and for your visa meeting. Once the particular consul police officer found the fiancee suitable, the K1 fiancee visa will probably be generally be provided for her inside of 10 nights.

How long could be the visa appropriate

The fiancee visa can be a single access visa which is valid regarding only half a year from the particular date regarding issuance. Your husband to be must happen to be the usa within the period and you need to get wedded within ninety days from the particular date regarding her arrival inside the U. Azines. Otherwise, she’s going to be questioned to leave the united states or become deported.

Comments are closed.